Back to top

Solomon Burke

external links Links

Known albums

Artist information

Born in:Philadelphia,
United States of America
Year of Birth:1940
Year of death:2010

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
The American singer Solomon Burke is a true soul legend. His pioneering role in the soul music is hard to overestimate. In addition, Burke was as undertaker, pastor of a church, with its striking stage presence also a particularly interesting figure. Since a radio deejay him crowned King Of Rock & Soul, Burke appeared invariably in a robe with a crown. When he was too obese to act even standing upmore

Also known as

  • The King of Rock 'n Soul
more

Get to know...