Back to top

Bob Marley

external links Links

Known albums

Artist information

Year of Birth:1945
Year of death:1981

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
The first recordings of Jamaican legend Bob Marley date from the mid-sixties, when by rhythm and blues-influenced vocal groups determined the Jamaican pop. With his band The Wailers Marley initiated all major musical trends Jamaica: first rocksteady and then reggae. Marley became known worldwide because he touched on politically sensitive issues in his lyrics, and this coupled with the spiritualitymore

Also known as

  • Robert Nesta Marley
more

Get to know...