Back to top

Toots Thielemans

external links Links

Artist information

Year of Birth:1922
Year of death:2016

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
The way in which Jean "Toots" Thielemans (1922-2016) and his harmonica have become part of Dutch culture, almost makes you forget that he really comes from Belgium. Toots is present in all forms of the Dutch media, from the theme of the TV series Baantjer to the soundtrack of the film Turks Fruit and guest appearances with many popular Dutch artists. The reason for his worldwide fame is simple:more

Also known as

  • Jean Thielemans
more

Get to know...