Back to top

Orchestra Baobab

external links Links

Known albums

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
Baoabab Orchestra is among the most successful African groups. Their 'afro-son', inspired by Cuban dance music, brought uin the seventies hips of West Africa on the move. The group was founded in 1970 and named for the distinctive baobab tree is everywhere in Senegal found. Several influential musicians passed through the ranks of the group. In 1987, the group fell apart because the Senegalese publicmore

Also known as

  • Orchestre Baobab de Dakar
  • Orchestre Bawobab
more

See also

Get to know...