Back to top

James Brown

external links Links

Known albums

Artist information

Born in:United States of America
Year of Birth:1933
Year of death:2006

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
The relentless intensity of James Brown's music made him one of the most recognizable and influential artists since the fifties. He began as a gospel singer, but soon switched to rhythm and blues, and he began to score hits. During the sixties transformed the self-proclaimed Godfather Of Soul handedly the rhythm and blues sound into a tight, driving style, which he co-formed the basis of the funk.more

Also known as

  • The Godfather of Soul
  • The Hardest Working Man In Show Business
more

Get to know...