Back to top

Ringo Starr

external links Links

Artist information

Born in:Liverpool,
England
Year of Birth:1940

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
Richard "Ringo" Starkey (Liverpool 1940) will always be known as the drummer for The Beatles. With his distinctive style and infectious sense of humor Starr was important for the group. In some well-known Beatles songs took the vocals (Yellow Submarine, With A Little Help From My Friends). After the group broke up in 1970, Starr began a solo career. He scored early seventies a number of hits (includingmore

Also known as

  • Richard Starkey
  • Ringo
more

See also

Get to know...