Back to top

Elvis Presley

external links Links

Known albums

Artist information

Year of Birth:1935
Year of death:1977

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
"Before Elvis, there was nothing," John Lennon once said. An exaggerated statement, but Elvis Presley's sudden celebrity, mid fifties, unleashed a musical and social revolution whose impact is still being felt. The charming young man from Tupelo, Mississippi was discovered by label owner Sam Phillips of Sun Records. Phillips took the young singer under his wing, which resulted in the first singlemore

Also known as

  • The King
more

Get to know...