Back to top

Charles Aznavour

external links Links

Artist information

Born in:Parijs,
France
Year of Birth:1924
Year of death:2018

Biography

(This text has been automatically translated by Google translate)
World famous French chansonnier was born in Paris in 1924 when Shah Varenagh Aznavourian Nour, the son of Armenian immigrants. All young Charles Aznavour enters the world of film, theater and nightclubs, where he soon enjoy some recognition as a songwriter. Maurice Chevalier and Edith Piaf singing works by him and encourage the youth to sing himself. However, the French do not run directly warm themore

Also known as

  • Chahnour Varinag Aznavourian
more

Get to know...